Privacy Policy

/Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy2019-10-31T04:27:54+00:00

Who we are

In this Privacy Policy, the expressions “Perth’s Outback Splash”, “we”, “us” and “our” are a reference to Perth’s Outback Splash (WA) Pty Ltd (ABN 83119134922) and its Related Bodies Corporate (as defined by the provisions of the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth)).

This Privacy Policy applies to information that we collect about you when you use:

  • Our websites www.themaze.com.au and www.outbackspash.com.au
  • Our other products and services that are available on or through our websites.
  • Other services that use our website, while you are logged in to your account with us.

What is personal information?

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) defines “personal information” to mean any information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

  • whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
  • whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

The collection, use and disclosure of information.

Purpose
General enquiries
Type of Information

Depending on the nature of your enquiry and the form in which we receive that enquiry, we will collect:

  • Your contact information: such as your name, Company name, address, billing address (if different to address), email address, phone numbers;
  • Transaction details: such as: – Delivery information;
    – Billing and account details
    – Payment card details; and
  • Customer service information: Information collected in connection with your enquiry by our customer services department,

as well as any other personal information you disclose to us during the course of receiving and addressing your enquiry.

Uses

The types of uses we will make of personal information collected for this type of purpose include:

  • Identity verification: if required, the verification of your identity.
  • Services: the provision of our services to you including: – Using your personal information in order for you to use the products and services we offer.
    – Payment processing where relevant to your enquiry, including charging, credit card authorisation, verification and debt collection.
    – To provide customer service functions, including addressing your enquiries and complaints.
  • Marketing: using your personal information for the purposes set out in “Marketing services” section below.
  • General administrative and security use: – To protect Perth’s Outback Splash’s websites from security threats, fraud or other criminal activities.
    – The use for the administration and management of Perth’s Outback Splash’s and its Related Bodies Corporate.
    – The maintenance and development of our products and services, business systems and infrastructure.
    – In connection with the sale of any part of Perth’s Outback Splash’s business or a company owned by an Perth’s Outback Splash entity.
    – To provide customer services to clients and for quality assurance and statistical analysis purposes.
Disclosures

The types of disclosures we will make of personal information collected for the type of purposes listed include, without limitation, to:

  • Third parties connected with the sales process including ecommerce, payment gateway providers and financial institutions.
  • Service providers (including IT service providers, ecommerce providers and consultants, where relevant) who assist Perth’s Outback Splash in providing our products and services.
  • Related bodies corporate of Perth’s Outback Splash (including related entities).
  • Third parties in connection with the sale of any part of Perth’s Outback Splash’s business or a company owned by an Perth’s Outback Splash’s entity.
  • Any other third party to whom disclosure is required or recommended by us to address your enquiry.
  • As required or authorised by law.
Purpose
Sales, tickets and bookings
Type of Information

Depending on the nature of your transaction with us, we may collect:

  • Contact and identifying information:
    – Such as your name, Company name, address, billing address (if different to address), email address, phone numbers, and family status.
    – Alternative Contact for group bookings (name, address and phone number).
    – Details of required primary identification information (such as a current Australian drivers licence, etc).
    – Occupation and employment details (for corporate bookings).
  • Payment information – Bank account credit or debit card details.
Uses
  • Vendor and Supplier payments: The processing of any payments and refunds in respect of our vendors and suppliers, if applicable.
  • Purchases of Perth’s Outback Splash’s products and services: Payment processing, including charging, refunds (if applicable), credit card authorisation, verification and debt collection.
  • General administrative and security use as detailed in the Uses column for “General enquiries” and “Marketing services”.
Disclosures

In summary, we may disclose this type of personal information to:

  • Our contractors, agents and third party providers who undertake billing and credit services on our behalf.
  • Third party providers (including payment processing and gateway providers) who assist us in providing our products and services to you.
  • Third parties such as courts, law enforcement agencies or other entities to which we are required or authorised by law to disclose personal information.
  • The parties listed in the Disclosure column for “General enquiries”.
Purpose
Water park visits
Type of Information

Depending on what attractions you access at the venue or what written forms you complete onsite we may collect:

  • Contact and identifying information:
    – Such as your name, Company name, address, billing address (if different to address), email address, phone numbers.
    – Details of required primary identification information (such as a current Australian drivers licence, your photo, etc).
  •  Medical information (height & weight) – Information you disclose to us in relation to your ability to safely perform particular activities available at Perth’s Outback Splash, such as your height and weight, and whether you suffer any medical conditions which may preclude you from participation on our rides.
    – Details of any injury or condition you suffer during your visit to Perth’s Outback Splash.
  • Any photographs, audio or video content about you captured on CCTV or other security footage on our park grounds, head office or car park facilities.
  • We encourage all Guests to thoroughly review the terms and conditions before entry.
Uses

The types of uses we will make of personal information collected for this type of purpose include:

  • Identity verification: if required, the verification of your identity.
  • Services: the facilitation of your access to Perth’s Outback Splash and activities we provide.
  • Suitability assessment: to determine whether your participation in the activities provided by us will be safe.
  • Injury: to address any injury or condition you suffer during your visit to Perth’s Outback Splash, and to report any such injury or condition to emergency responders, medical professionals, and our professional advisors and insurers, as applicable.
  • Lost property: to assist you in identifying and returning any lost property left at Perth’s Outback Splash.
    General administrative and security use
  • To monitor your visit at Perth’s Outback Splash, and ensure public peace within the Park and your compliance with our entry conditions.
  • As detailed in the Uses column for “General enquiries” and “Marketing services”.
Disclosures

In summary, we may disclose this type of personal information to:

  • Our contractors, agents and third party providers who undertake billing and credit services on our behalf.
  • Third party providers (including payment processing and gateway providers) who assist us in providing our products and services to you.
  • Third parties such as courts, law enforcement agencies or other entities to which we are required or authorised by law to disclose personal information.
  • Emergency responders, medical professionals, and our professional advisors and insurers in respect of any claim you make, or injury or condition you suffer as a result of your visit to Perth’s Outback Splash.
Purpose
Marketing services
Type of Information

Depending on your interactions with us, we may collect:

  • Contact information: Such as your name, email address, current postal and residential addresses, phone numbers, country of residence and age.
  • Online and point of sale account: Details connected to your account with us, such as your contact information, payment information and any personal information contained in any interactions you have with us via your account.
  • Website enquiries: Such as your name, email address, phone number and any information you provide to us as part of your message.
Uses
  • General marketing and consumer analytics: using your personal information:
    – To aggregate with other information and to then use it for marketing and consumer analytics.
    – To offer you updates on products, events or information that may be of interest to you.
    – For marketing and promotional activities by us (including by direct mail, telemarketing and email) such as our email alerts and newsletters.
    – For the Uses detailed above in “General enquiries”.
  • Social media and online accounts: If you participate in our social media platforms (such as Facebook, Twitter and Instagram) via our website and you provide us your personal information, we will use it for: – Facilitating and moderating your use online..
    – Responding to social media messages.
    – Promoting our products and services online and via social media.
    – Fulfilling social media platform rules.
Disclosures

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • Third parties connected with the marketing process who assist us in providing our products and services to you.
  • The parties listed in the Disclosure column for “General enquiries”.
  • Third party platforms such as Hootsuite and Mailchimp.
Purpose
Human resources
Type of Information
  • Contact information: Such name, e-mail address, current postal and residential address, phone numbers, country of residence, next of kin contact details.
  • Employee record information
  • Identifying information: Such as your photo, passport and residency details, date of birth.
  • CV, resume or application related information: Such as the details provided in your resume or CV, your eligibility to work in Australia, your education, previous employment details, professional memberships or trade qualifications.
  • Tax, superannuation and payroll information: Such as your Tax File Number and ATO Declaration, Superannuation details and financial institution details.
  • Background check information: Information obtained from you or third parties to perform background checks.
  • Medical or health information which you voluntarily provide to us as part of pre-employment medicals, random drug and alcohol testing or such other information which may be related to an incident which has occurred during the course of your employment.
  • Performance related information: Pre-employment testing and other information collected by Perth’s Outback Splash systems in the course of the employee or contractor’s engagement with Perth’s Outback Splash.
  • Information collected from referees
  • Security information: Such as CCTV footage and photographs taken on our premises.
Uses
  • Background checks: Utilising the information collected for the purpose of assessing candidate suitability for role, including by obtaining:
    – Verification of your identity and age.
    – Criminal history background checks.
    – Review of publicly available information including via LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube.
    – Confirmation of eligibility to work in Australia.
    – Confirmation of education and qualifications.
    – Confirmation of previous employment.
    – Consideration regarding medical leave.
  • Administration and performance monitoring use: Utilising the information collected for the purpose of:
    – Dealings related to the employer/employee relationship or the contractor/principal relationship (as the case may be).
    – Use of such information whether or not the employment or contractor relationship is prospective, current or past.
    – Use of such information to monitor systems, performance and time usage and internet usage.
    – The use of your personal information collected in the administration and management of Perth’s Outback Splash.
Disclosures

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • Government agencies, including but not limited to The Australian Taxation Office, Centrelink and the Department of Human Services.
  • Relevant Worker’s Compensation organisation and insurers (e.g. WorkCover etc).
  • Service providers (including IT service providers and payroll providers), if any.
  • Third party parties in connection with obtaining any background checks or pre-employment screening.
  • Financial institutions for payroll purposes.
  • As required or authorised by law.
  • Our Third Party HR and Payroll partner, Employment Hero.

This is a cloud based service, to which your are able to manage your own information.

How we gather your information

Information is gathered in the following ways:

  • Indirectly (e.g. using website technology that tracks and administers your visits through your browser, or similar technology when you use a mobile device).
  • Directly through online transactions, memberships, bookings, newsletter subscription and onsite forms (medical, statement forms).

When will we share your data.

Business Transfers: In connection with any merger, sale of company assets, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company, or in the unlikely event that Perth’s Outback Splash goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would likely be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. If any of these events were to happen, this Privacy Policy would continue to apply to your information and the party receiving your information may continue to use your information, but only consistent with this Privacy Policy.

How you can decide how we can contact you

We will contact you in accordance with your preferences, including by email, phone, post and SMS text.  We always seek to explain why and how we might contact you at the point you give your information to us.

We also provide the means for you to grant or withhold your permission for us to contact you. We do this by using opt-in boxes or unsubscribe options, which determine your permission for us to contact you about our wider range of goods and services.

Should you receive any email correspondence contrary to your wishes and unsubscribe prompt is available.

What are cookies and how and why we use them?

  • A cookie is a small piece of information that is placed on your computer when you visit certain websites. When we refer to “cookies” we include other technologies with similar purposes, such as tags and identifiers. Find out more about the use of cookies on http://www.cookiecentral.com/.
  • When you first visit our sites using a new browser, or if you visit in private browsing mode, we will provide you with a cookies permission banner seeking your consent to use of cookies as required by law. From this banner you will be able to access our cookies management tool. By clicking through to any part of the site, we will start to manage your visit using cookies.
  • We use the following types of cookie, as will your browser:
    • (1) Analytics cookies that anonymously remember your computer or mobile device when you visit our website. They keep track of browsing patterns and help us to build up a profile of how our readers use the website. We use that information for customer analytics and to serve advertisements that we think might be of particular interest to you on our and other websites. Your browser may use similar cookies for similar purposes and to serve advertisements for others.
    • (2) Service cookies that help us to make our website work as efficiently as possible; remember your registration and login details; remember your settings preferences; to detect what device you are using and adapt how we present our services according to the screen size of that device; and meter the number of pages you view.
    • (3) Third party advertising and analytics cookies, which are placed by or on behalf of independent advertisers who are advertising on our site. These cookies may be placed within the advertisement and elsewhere on our site by us or by your browser. They are anonymous – they cannot be used to identify individuals, but they can also allow the advertiser or your browser to tailor advertising to you when you visit other websites using the same browser. They are used for statistical analysis by allowing the advertiser to count how many people have seen their advertisement or have seen it more than once, to make sure you are not repeatedly served with the same advertising messages.

6.3 We have no access to third party cookies and third party organisations have no access to ours. The third party organisations that place cookies, including your browser (such as Google) and the third party companies who pay for advertising and analytics services using this information, will have their own privacy policies.

How to manage your cookies

  • Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies. To do this look at the “help” menu on your browser. Switching off cookies may restrict your use of the website and/or delay or affect the way in which it operates. We also provide our own cookie management tool for you to make more specific choices about how cookies are used for your visits to our site.
  • We also use third party cookies, as will your browser. These are cookies that may be read by third parties (for example if you have used social sign-on and have the option to like or comment using your social media account).

How we protect your information

While no online service is 100% secure, we work very hard to protect information about you against unauthorized access, use, alteration, or destruction, and take reasonable measures to do so, such as monitoring our Services for potential vulnerabilities and attacks. All our websites are secure (https) and possess SSL certification.

How we hold your personal information

Once we collect your personal information, we will either hold it securely and store it on infrastructure owned or controlled by us or with a third party service provider who have taken reasonable steps to ensure they comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Changes to this Privacy policy

If we change our Policy, we will post the changes on this page. Please check the website regularly for any changes to this Policy.

If you believe we are not properly applying this Privacy Policy

If you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which your personal information has been collected, used or disclosed by us, we have put in place an effective mechanism and procedure for you to contact us so that we can attempt to resolve the issue or complaint. If you have any concerns or questions, please contact us and our Privacy Officer at marketing@fundaygroup.com.au or write to us at 25 Drovers Place, Wanneroo WA 6065 Australia and our privacy officer will then attempt to resolve the issue. We recommend that you keep this information for future reference.